2022 Local Primary Candidates

This page will be updated periodically throughout the filing period.

County Clerk

Maureen "Mo" Murphy (Republican)

Clerk of District Court 

Anne Comeaux Sutton (Democratic)
Brian E. Hultman (Democratic)

County Coroner

Brent "Doc" Blue (Democratic)

County Commissioner

Luther Propst (Democratic)
Mark Newcomb (Democratic)
Alex Muromcew (Republican)
Peter Long (Republican)
Kasey Mateosky (Republican)
Tom Segerstrom (Republican)

County Attorney

Erin Weisman (Democratic)

County Assessor

Melissa "Mel" Shinkle (Democratic)
Zane Aukee (Democratic)

County Sherriff

Matt Carr (Democratic)

County Treasurer

Katie Smits (Republican)

Town Council (Non-Partisan Race)
Devon Viehman 
Arne Olaus Jorgensen
Elliott R. Alston
Joel Smith
Jonathan Schechter
David Scheurn
Katherine "Kat" Rueckert

Precinct Committeemen

Alex Muromcew 1-1 (Republican)
Bill Scarlett 1-1 (Republican)
Jim McCollum 1-2 (Republican)
Thomas Smits 1-2 (Republican)
Orion Bellorado 1-2 (Democratic)
Arne Jorgensen 1-2 (Democratic)
Jim Stanford 1-2 (Democratic)
Jim Hunt 1-3 (Democratic)
Francis Warziniack 1-3 (Republican)
Corry Herrick 1-3 (Republican)
Austin O'Bryhim 1-4 (Republican)
Patrick Chadwick 1-4 (Democratic)
David Scheurn 1-4 (Republican)
Cornelius Kinsey 1-5 (Republican)
Mark Barron 1-5 (Republican)
Ray Elser 1-6 (Republican)
Kelly Krause 1-6 (Republican)
Chuck Rhea 1-7 (Democratic)
Keith Gingery 1-7 (Republican)
Jon Baker 1-10 (Republican)
John F. Turner 1-10 (Republican)
Mike Welch 1-10 (Democratic)
Luther Propst 1-11 (Democratic)
Kasey Mateosky 1-12 (Republican)
Brett H. Troyan 1-12 (Republican)
Chuck Herz 2-1 (Democratic)
Paul Vogelheim 2-1 (Republican)
John F. Turner 2-1 (Republican)
Peter Long 3-1 (Republican)
Bob Weiss 4-1 (Democratic)
Mark Jackowski 4-2 (Republican)
William Kaiser 4-2 (Republican)
Christopher J. Woolley 4-3 (Republican)
John B. L. Harkness 4-4 (Democratic)
Rob Wallace 4-4 (Republican)
Hunter Christensen 5-1 (Republican)

Precinct Committeewomen

Melissa Turley 1-2 (Democratic)
Katie Smits 1-2 (Republican)
Rebecca Bextel 1-2 (Republican)
Abbie Stanford 1-2 (Democratic)
Geneva Chong 1-2 (Democratic)
Janine Bay Teske 1-3 (Republican)
Kiley Maas 1-3 (Republican)
Maureen "Mo" Murphy 1-5 (Republican)
Mary Martin 1-5 (Republican)
Katherine "Kat" Rueckert 1-5 (Republican)
Michelle Weber 1-6 (Republican)
Renee Knutson 1-6 (Republican)
Liz Jorgenson 1-7 (Republican)
Robyn Houser Lunsford 1-10 (Democratic)
Blair Maus 1-10 (Republican)
Jacqueline Robinson 1-10 (Republican)
Seadar Rose Davis 1-12 (Democratic)
Shelby Sharp 1-12 (Republican)
Rebecca Cloetta 1-12 (Republican)
Barbara Herz 2-1 (Democratic)
Barbara H. Carlsberg 2-1 (Republican)
Mary Kay Turner 2-1 (Republican)
Dail E. Barbour 4-1 (Democratic)
Lynne M. Whalen 4-1 (Republican)
Laurie Thal 4-2 (Democratic)
Joan Goldfarb 4-2 (Republican)
Nancy Pasfield 4-3 (Republican)
Claire Fuller 4-3 (Democratic)
Carol Harkness 4-4 (Democratic)
Celia Wallace 4-4 (Republican)
Anita Christensen 5-1 (Republican)


Click here for Statewide Candidate Information